Privacy

 

 

Information pursuant to and for the purposes of article 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 (European Data Protection Regulation)

We would like to inform you that EU Regulation 2016/679 (“European Data Protection Regulation”) provides for the protection of persons and other subjects with regard to the processing of personal data. Therefore, in accordance with articles 13 and 14, we provide you with the following information:

1. Data controller

The Data Controller is ARMOND SRL, with registered office in Via Nome di Maria 24, 31010 Maser (Treviso), VAT no. 04418100261.

The data controller’s contact details are: tel. +39 0423 925011 – email at info@armond.com.

2. Purpose and legal basis

Your personal data is collected through the forms and screens on our website in order to answer your questions and, where specified, to fulfil your request to subscribe to our Newsletter which contains news about our collections, messages and promotional campaigns.

The legal basis of the processing is the consent given by clicking the appropriate box in the contact form (Point & Click). To subscribe to the Newsletter, once the relevant box has been clicked and the form has been submitted, the manager of the email lists will send an email to the address indicated containing the request for confirmation of the subscription. You will not be subscribed to any list until this step has been carried out (Double Opt-in). Each Newsletter sent contains a link at the bottom allowing you to withdraw your consent and to unsubscribe from the list or lists.

3. What types of data we collect

For the “Contacts” form we collect the first and last name, email address, telephone number, subject and body of the message. Only the first and last name, and email are mandatory data; all the other data are optional.

Only the name and email are required to subscribe to the Newsletter.

All data collected by us are subject to the rules contained in this policy. The Data Controller does not request and does not intend to process special categories of personal data pursuant to article 9 of EU Regulation 679/2016. You are therefore requested not to include such categories of data in the content of your messages.

4. How we use the collected data

We use the data collected exclusively to respond to your requests and/or to send you our periodic Newsletter.

5. Obligation to provide data

The provision of personal data is not obligatory but necessary to fulfil the requests relating to the above-mentioned processing purposes. It is essential to provide at least your first and last name, and email in order to fulfil the requests. Under no circumstance will we use your personal data for purposes other than those indicated in this policy.

By clicking the appropriate box, therefore, you acknowledge that you have read this policy and give your consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with its terms. With this action of Point & Click, you give your consent to the processing of personal data, within the limits and for the purposes set out in this policy, as provided for by law.

6. Recipients of data

Your personal data may be communicated to our internal collaborators (appointed employees) and external collaborators (system administrators, social media managers, programmers, web marketing agencies) who assist us in the management of the requests and the organisation of the back office activities. Some of these collaborators are Data Processors and are bound by our precise instructions; employees, in charge of processing, are bound by strict company policies, as well as obligations of confidentiality and secrecy. A list of our data processors is available upon request.

7. Processing methods

Your data is stored and managed on the company’s internal servers and in the email archive, with servers located within the EU. The servers of email providers are supplied by Italian companies on servers located in Italy.

Newsletters are managed through the Sendinblue platform:

https://it.sendinblue.com/legal/privacypolicy/

8. Transfer of data abroad

Your personal data will not be transferred outside the EU.

9. Rights of the Data Subject and how to exercise them

In accordance with the EU Regulation, you have the right to request:

  • access to your personal data (i.e. to know what personal data we have in our possession);
  • rectification of inaccurate data or integration of incomplete data (if modifications have been made to some of your data);
  • cancellation of your personal data (if one of the conditions indicated in article 17, paragraph 1 of the GDPR is met, and in accordance with the exceptions provided for in paragraph 3 of the same article);
  • restriction to the processing of your personal data, if one of the conditions indicated in article 18, paragraph 1 of the GDPR are met;
  • opposition to the processing;
  • a copy of your personal data in a structured and machine-readable format, also in order to communicate such data to another data controller (right to portability);
  • withdraw consent at any time, limited to cases where the processing is based on consent for one or more specific purposes and concerns common personal data (e.g. date and place of birth or place of residence), or special categories of data (e.g. data that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, state of health or  sex life). Processing based on consent and carried out prior to its withdrawal retains, in any case, its lawfulness until the moment of withdrawal;
  • The above rights, with reference to personal data concerning deceased persons, can be exercised by those who have a personal interest, or act to protect the data subject, in their capacity as agent, or for family reasons worthy of protection, unless the data subject has expressly forbidden it with a written declaration presented or communicated to the Data Controller.
  • Lodge a complaint with the Italian Supervisory Authority (“Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali” – www.garanteprivacy.it).
10. Retention period

Your data will be kept for as long as you are subscribed to our email list and until the Data Controller decides to remove you from the email list.

In the event of cancellation of the subscription via the link at the bottom of each email, the data may be kept for a maximum period of three months.

If you do not open even one of our emails for a consecutive period of at least six months, we will send you a re-activation email and, if this email is not opened, we will delete you from our email lists without any further notification.

11. Security guarantees of your data

No computer system can provide absolute security. However, we take all the most appropriate measures to safeguard security and to prevent the risk of Data Breach (unauthorised access to the computer network), through strict compliance with the technical and organisational requirements aimed at minimising the risk, which are reviewed and updated periodically. 

12. Additional information

The services and information contained in this site are intended for adults. We do not collect any personal data from minors and, should this happen, we will immediately delete them. We assume no liability for data provided by the data subject that are inaccurate or do not correspond to reality.

This Privacy Policy may be subject to changes and/or additions over time. Therefore, we invite you to check it periodically according to your needs.